RSA Officers

June, 2016 - 2017
President – Kenneth Sher, Ph.D.
Vice President – Cristine Czachowski, Ph.D.
Secretary – Susan Tapert, Ph.D. (term: June 2015-2017)
Treasurer – Pranoti Mandrekar, Ph.D. (term: June 2016-2018)
Immediate Past President – Rueben Gonzales, Ph.D.

RSA Board of Directors

June, 2013-2017
Kent Hutchison, Ph.D.
Sherry McKee, Ph.D.
Lara Ray, Ph.D.
Jennifer Thomas, Ph.D
C. Fernando Valenzuela, M.D., Ph.D.
Eric Wagner, Ph.D.

June, 2015-2019
William Corbin, Ph.D.
Marissa Ehringer, Ph.D.
Kusum Kharbanda, Ph.D.

RSA COMMITTEES

ANIMAL RESEARCH AND ETHICS COMMITTEE
Julia Chester - Co-Chair
Donna Platt - Co-Chair
Sally Anderson
Richard Bell
Susan Brasser
Daryl Davies
Scott Edwards
Kathy Grant
Gregg Homanics
Therese Kosten
Robert Leeman
Viktoriya Magid
Yuval Silberman
Jeff Weiner - past Chair

AWARDS
Paula Hoffman – Chair
Cindy Ehlers
David Goldman
Peter Monti
Richard Saitz
Edith Sullivan
Robert Zucker

DIVERSITY
Barbara McCrady – Chair
Alyssa Brooks
Priscilla Martinez
Sarah Zemore
Members to be named

EDUCATION
Sarah Pedersen –Chair
Sara Dolan
Suzy Bird Gulliver – Grantsmanship Workshop
Rebecca Gilbertson
J. Leigh Leasure – Student Lunch
Graeme Mason – Gordis Awards
Somnath Mukhopadhyay
Patrick Mulholland
Scott Parnell – Grantsmanship Workshop
James Prisciandaro – Gordis Awards
Donita Robinson – past Chair
Carolyn Sartor – Meeting Mentorship Program
Ryan S. Trim – Postdoc Dinner

FUNDRAISING
Michael Miles – Chair
Tom Beresford
Michie Hesselbrock
John Krystal
Mack Mitchell
Brendan Walker

GOVERNMENT AFFAIRS AND ADVOCACY
Susan Barron – Chair
Victor Hesselbrock – Co-Chair
Sara Jo Nixon – Co-Chair
Michael Charness
Carlo DiClemente
Carlton Erickson
Catharine Fairbairn
Kathleen Grant
Craig McClain
Michael Miles
Peter Monti
A. Leslie Morrow
Denise Scott
Jennifer Thomas
Katie Witkiewitz

MEMBERSHIP
Natalie Ceballos - Chair
Daniel Bonthius
Doo-Sup Choi
James Cranford
Joydip Das
Daryl Davies – Past Chair
Lauren Hoffman
Sarah King
Brendan Walker
Shannon Zandy

NATIONAL ADVOCACY AND PUBLIC EDUCATION*
Marisa Silveri – Chair
Carlton Erickson – Co-Chair
Susan Barron
Tom Beresford
Cynthia Dlugos
Rubin Khoddam
Martin Javors
Kenneth Sher
Robert Stout
H. Scott Swartzwelder
Robert M. Swift
*Members of both GAAC and NAPE

NOMINATIONS 2017
Rueben Gonzales - Chair
Tamara Phillips – Past Chair
Barbara Mason
Helene White
Katie Witkiewitz

PROGRAM – 2017
Gregg Homanics - Biological / Preclinical Chair
Denis McCarthy - Psychosocial Chair
Sean O'Connor - Medical / Clinical Chair
Emma Childs
Cristine Czachowski - RSA- VP
Woody Hopf
Kristina Jackson
William Kerr
Amy Lasek
Christina Lee
Robert Leeman
Susan Luczak
Brian McCool
Rajesh Miranda
Laura Nagy
Megan Patrick
Sarah Pedersen
M. Yanina Pepino
Martin Plawecki
Igor Ponomarev
Eduardo Romano
Joseph Schacht
Bethany Stangl
Todd Thiele
Kamilla Venner
David Werner
Gihyun Yoon
Tamika Zapolski

PUBLICATIONS
Jennifer Thomas – Chair
Adron Harris (ACER Deputy Editor)
Nathan Fried
Victor Hesselbrock
Jan Hoek – Past Chair
Henry Kranzler (ACER Editor)
Stephanie O’Malley
Laura Nagy (Associate Editor)

RSA PRESIDENTS
Rueben Gonzales 2015 - 2016
Tamara Phillips2014 - 2015
Laura Nagy2013 - 2014
Barbara McCrady2012 - 2013
Mark Goldman2011 - 2012
Robert Messing2010 - 2011
Sara Jo Nixon2009 - 2010
Peter Monti2008 - 2009
Raymond Anton2007 - 2008
Kathleen Grant 2006 - 2007
Michael Charness 2005 - 2006
Victor Hesselbrock 2003 - 2005
Stephanie O’Malley    2001 - 2003
Yedy Israel 1999 - 2001
Edward Riley 1997 - 1999
Ivan Diamond 1995 - 1997
R. Adron Harris 1993 - 1995
Floyd Bloom 1991 - 1993
David Van Thiel 1989 - 1991
Henri Begleiter 1987 - 1989
Ting Kai Li 1985 - 1987
Boris Tabakoff 1983 - 1985
Richard Deitrich 1981 - 1983
Dora Goldstein 1979 - 1981
Charles Lieber 1977 - 1979



Copyright© 2010 RSoA